Invited Speakers

Preliminary program

Start on Feb 25, 2019, at 10:30 until Feb 27, 2019, at 15:00.

Austrian HPC Meeting 2019 - AHPC19 | February 25-27, 2019 | Grundlsee (Austria)

Monday (February 25, 2019)

Tuesday (February 26, 2019)

Wednesday (February 27, 2019)

        

 

 

07:30

 

 breakfast

 

 

 breakfast

09:00

 Torsten Höfler

 KEYNOTE TALK: 

High-Performance Communication for Deep Learning

 09:00

Filippo Mantovani

The Arm architecture in HPC: from mobile phones to the Top500

09:50

 

 Roman Feldbauer

Deep learning for extremely fast protein similarity search

 09:50

 Patrick Schiffmann

Parallelization of non-overlapping domain decomposition methods for non-linear structural dynamics problems

10:00

 

 

 

 

 arrival/registration/coffee

 

10:10

 Wolfgang Waltenberger 

 Machine learning for particle physics

 10:10

 Andreas Schafelner

 Parallel Space-Time Finite Element Solvers

10:30

 

  

 

coffee

 

10:30

 

  

 

coffee

 

11:00

 Gundolf Haase

 welcome

11:10

 Francesco Zonta

 Wall-bounded stably stratified turbulence at large Reynolds number

11:10

 Dietrich Liko 

 Computing for experimental particle physics

11:10

 Markus Gasteiger

 Kinetic simulations for the plasma edge in the collisional regime

11:30

 Francesco Zonta / Mojgan Ghodrati

 An investigation of atrial inflow conditions and their effect on the ventricular flow pattern during ventricular assist device support 

11:30

 Wolfgang Husinsky

 Combining Finite-Element and Molecular Dynamic Calculations for LIPSS  formation ultra short laser ablation

11:30

 Lukas Einkemmer

 Scalable and efficient algorithms for kinetic plasma physics simulations

11:50

 Christian Jordan

  Fluid flow simulation in packed bed unit operations in chemical engineering 

11:50

 Heimo Truhetz 

 Floods in Southeastern Styria simulated by RCMs operated on the hydrostatic and convection permitting scale

11:50

Stefan Donsa

Simulating the time-dependent non-equilibrium dynamics of many-electron systems 

12:10

 -

 -

12:10

 

 Elisa Bortoli /

 Giacomo Bertoldi

 Re-engineering and optimization of the GEOtop software package

12:10

 Martin Pimon

 Upscaling of Density Functional Theory calculations using Neural Networks

12:30

 

 

 

 lunch

 

12:30

 Martin Gugler

 Machine learned spin-phonon coupling in Nitrogen-Vacancy centers

13:00

 

  

 lunch

12:50

 

 

 

 summary/farewell

 

14:00

 

 Bernd Mohr

 KEYNOTE TALK:

 Jülich on the way to Exascale -- Applications, Tools, Systems --

13:15

 

 lunch

14:30

 

 Thomas Fahringer

 Practical Experience with the AllScale Programming Model

14:30

 

 

  shuttle transfer back to Salzburg Hfb

14:50

 

  Alois Schlögl

 

 Is Debian suitable for running an HPC Cluster ?

15:00

 

 Linus Kohl / 

Siegfried Höfinger

 Big Data at TU Wien: current deployment status and outlook

  

 

 

15:10

 

 Sascha Hunold

 

 On the Importance of Data Quality when Tuning MPI Libraries

15:20

 

 Michael Fink

 User Defined Software Environments - Singularity Containers for HPC

  

 

 

 

 

15:30

 

 

 

 coffee

 

15:40

 

  

 coffee

 

 

 

16:00

 Barbara Sánchez

 Research Data Sharing without Barries: The role of the Research Data Alliance (RDA) and RDA Austria

 

  

 

16:20

 Paolo Budroni

 Towards the European Open Science Cloud (EOSC): Reflections on a local basis for domestic infrastructures 

16:20

 Martin Thaler 

 The UIBK HPC Ecosystem - LEO4 and Visual Interaction Lab 1669

 

  

 

16:40

 Erich Birngruber /

 Ümit Seren

 Lifting scientific computing to the cloud

16:40

 Christian Panigl

ACOnet - High Performance Networking for R&E in Austria

  

 

 

17:00

 Markus Wagner

 Cluster Management using TrinityX and Ansible

17:00

 

 Petros Komoutsakos

 PRACE: application and  evaluation process

  

 

 

17:20

 -

 -

 

 

 

17:40

 -

 -

17:40

 Herbert Störi

 VSC-4

 

 

 

18:00

 

 

 

 discussion

 

18:00

 -

 -

 

 

 

18:20

  

 discussion

 

 

 

19:00

 

 dinner

19:00

  

 dinner